Chester, Cheshire, UK
STRATEGY | DESIGN | ACTION
+44 7752 309830

Privacy Policy

Amanda Wynne Evans Ltd, trading as ‘Wynne Marketing’, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

Responsibilities

The GDPR Owner is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Wynne Marketing collecting/processing their personal data.

All Employees/Staff of Wynne Marketing who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

Who we are

For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is Amanda Wynne Evans Ltd, trading as Wynne Marketing. Registered Office: The Coach House, 25 Rhosddu Road, Wrexham, LL11 1EB. Company Number: 10406344.

We are Wynne Marketing, supplying marketing and GDPR consultancy and related services such as branding, website design and management, social media management, strategy reports and training.

Data collection and processing

The data we would like to collect about you is set out as follows. By consenting to this privacy policy you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.  In some cases your data will be passed to or accessible by third parties who work with us, to help us to provide your service:

3.1 Reason: Website enquiry or opt-in
Data: Your name, company, email address and phone number
Source: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.wynne-marketing.co.uk.
How it’s used: To record your details and contact you in relation to the form you have completed. For example, to contact you about a service you have enquired about or to send you information you have opted-in to receive.
Legal basis: Contract or Consent
Third party software used: WordPress, website browsers, ActiveCampaign, Gmail, Outlook.
Third party companies: UK based web host, virtual assistant, IT consultant.

3.2 Reason: Follow up
Data: Your name, company, email address and phone number, work address, business card.
Source: Face to face, phone or online call
How it’s used: To contact you regarding what was discussed in our meeting, messaging or calls, such as to send you further information on our services.
Legal basis: Contract or Consent
Third party software used: Website browsers, ActiveCampaign, Gmail, Outlook, Dropbox, One Drive.
Third party companies: UK based web host, virtual assistant, IT consultant.

3.3 Reason: Working together
Data: Your name, company, email address and phone number, work address, business card. Your login details to your social media platforms, website, hosting platform, paypal and other websites you may be a user of. Your business bank details.
Source: Face to face, video call, phone or secure email.
How it’s used: To create and manage your marketing, as defined in a Marketing Proposal previously approved with you and in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions. To process invoices. To keep business records as required by HMRC.
Legal basis: Contract
Third party software used: Website browsers, ActiveCampaign, Gmail, Outlook, Dropbox, One Drive, Microsoft, Adobe, ClearBooks, Hootsuite, HSBC online banking.
Third party companies: UK based web host, virtual assistant, IT consultant, Accountant, Credit Control agency, HSBC, HMRC.

3.4 Reason: Processing payments
Data: Your business bank details.
Source: Face to face, video call, phone or secure email.
How it’s used: To process invoices. To keep business records as required by HMRC.
Legal basis: Contract or Legal requirement
Third party software used: Secure website browsers using Kaspersky, Outlook, ClearBooks, HSBC online banking.
Third party companies: UK based Virtual assistant, Accountant, Credit Control agency, HSBC, HMRC.

3.5 Reason: Website and social media visits
Data: Details of your visits to our website and social media pages including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, IP addresses and other communication data. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
Source: www.wynne-marketing.co.uk, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, YouTube, Google Analytics.
How it’s used: Analytical and statistical research.
Legal basis: Legitimate interest
Third party software used: WordPress, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, YouTube, Microsoft, Hootsuite, Google Analytics.
Third party company: UK based web host, virtual assistant, IT consultant.

You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at hello@wynne-marketing.co.uk or using our form at www.wynne-marketing.co.uk/privacy-form.

Retention period

Wynne Marketing will process personal data for the duration of 6 years and will store the personal data for no longer than that time period.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Wynne Marketing (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority, the ICO, and Wynne Marketing’s GDPR Owner.

Supervisory Authority
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.
Tel: 0303 123 1113.

Contact details of the GDPR Officer
Amanda Wynne Evans, Wynne Marketing, c/o The Coach House, 25 Rhosddu Road, Wrexham, United Kingdom, LL11 1EB.
Tel: 07752 309830.
Email: hello@wynne-marketing.co.uk.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Subject Access Request

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Wynne Marketing, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Wynne Marketing or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Wynne Marketing accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: Passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months).

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

Insurance Quote

Choose type of Insurance:

Level of protection:

Contact details: